Hyundai Forum: Hyundai Performance Forum banner

1 - 18 of 18 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
88 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I recently replaced my stock air filter with a performance filter (with heat shield). The car now feels great and everything but ever since then, i have noticed that it is now burning richer as i can smell the fuel from the exhaust even while driving!... and of course i am now visiting the gas station more..... Is this normal??....If not, how can I fix this problem?


<hr noshade width=60% size=1 align=left>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,617 Posts
the famous heatshield filter.....
don't worry about the increase of fillups at the gas station, thats normal but the richer smell, now thats just plain wierd<img src=/images/forums/snitz/eek.gif width=15 height=15 border=0><img src=/images/forums/snitz/oogle.gif width=15 height=15 border=0>


<hr width=60% noshade size=1 align=left><img src="http://home.talkcity.com/SpeedwayDr/speedracer/90logosm.gif"width=90> <img src="http://samadjawed.freeservers.com/images/frontview_garage.jpg"width=180> <img src="http://home.talkcity.com/SpeedwayDr/speedracer/90logosm.gif"width=90>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
328 Posts
you are going to the petrol station more often because you are prob driveing more aggresively and there fore using more fuel!

Make sure that you hooked everything backup the way it came off!
Did you remove the mass air sensor and install it backward it will only read one way correctly! There is an arrow on it that shows you which way the air flows through it!

Did you reinstall the airtemp sensor so that the air will flow over the sensor correctly?

If you did all this right then take the car to a diagnostic machine and have it tested!
Your car should not run rich just from a airfilter switch the mass air will compinsate for the extra air the engine is now taking in!

Just check to make sure everything is installed correctly!!<img src=/images/forums/snitz/smile.gif width=15 height=15 border=0>


<hr width=60% noshade size=1 align=left>put a S.O.H.C in it!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
88 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
thanx alot guys....i will check these things and get back to you.....

PS...this forum is really cool<img src=/images/forums/snitz/smile.gif width=15 height=15 border=0>


<hr width=60% noshade size=1 align=left>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
88 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
ok Accent1...so i checked and everything is on properly...the MAS is in the right direction and the the air temp sensor i'm assuming is the little lightbulb looking sensor - it is inside of the air filter....

I however notice one connecter that isnt attached to anything...and i didnt see any possible connection for it so i assumed it was for diagnostics ...Could this be my problem???

PS...I am gonna borrow a Digital Camera and get u some pictures so u can see wat I'm talking about

Edited by - mystiq on 01/28/2002 9:27:23 PM
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
693 Posts
In that case, I think your talking about the vacuum hose, ... you can put a breather there in place of the hose, or connect it to your tubing. (both things available at any perf. shop)


<hr width=60% noshade size=1 align=left><img src="http://animations.fg-a.com/domincnC.gif" border=0>
www.geocities.com/decrum1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
328 Posts
the air temp sensor need to be mounted exactly like the way it came off the air box!

You need to drill a small hole in the back of your airfilter and mount only the senor end into it!
Before you do this send me the pic first so I can see what you have done!
after that then maybe we can figure out what the heck is going on!
Here is a link to what my intake looks like! The sensor I am talking about is in the last 90deg angle close to the mass air!http://communities.msn.com/TeamsrGA/meetpicsfrom1110and1117.msnw?action=ShowPhoto&PhotoID=67<img src=/images/forums/snitz/thumbup.gif width=25 height=18 border=0>


<hr width=60% noshade size=1 align=left>put a S.O.H.C in it!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
642 Posts
my air temp sensor is just hanging around, didnt bother putting it in a hole, havent felt anything wrong with the car, i live in florida so its llike 80 everyday so the air temp doesnt really do anything i think. i put a cone filter on the stock tubing. i took off the flexible peice that goes to the air box and slapped the filter on the pipe that the maf is on and runs great, i feel a lil difference in horsepower and a screaming noice at high rpms.



<hr width=60% noshade size=1 align=left>Ryan Johnson
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
88 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
firstly...Decrum, i wasnt referring to the vacuum hose...thats fine....its actually an eletrical connector...i think its for diagnostics

...anyway...Accent1, i did the diagnotics today and they said the car was fine (i was kinda hoping something was wrong and hence it could be fixed)....but anyway....so i'm back at square one...

I had already seen the picture of your engine (was even thinking of trying out a PVC CAI solution like yours too <img src=/images/forums/snitz/smile.gif width=15 height=15 border=0>)........i am working on the camera...hopefully by tomorrow night i should have some pix to show u...

for now...i'm still depressed<img src=/images/forums/snitz/cry.gif width=16 height=16 border=0>

PS...do u think the air temp sensor is my problem???


<hr width=60% noshade size=1 align=left>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
328 Posts
It is possible but not sure yet!
Have you checked your plugs to make sure that they are ok? When was the last time you changed them?
The intake I built works really well and it is very cheap to build! E-mail me and I will send you all the info on how to build it!
I 'll keep an eye out for your pics so that we can get to the bottom of your problem!<img src=/images/forums/snitz/thumbup.gif width=25 height=18 border=0>


<hr width=60% noshade size=1 align=left>put a S.O.H.C in it!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
88 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
thx man....i'm gonna get the camera later after work...

i did check the plugs...well being a newbie i'm not so sure but i the plugs look a little sooty (greasy, wadever) at the bottom...not a lot though...but its there

normal or bad?


<hr width=60% noshade size=1 align=left>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
328 Posts
Where they wet at all and if the were you need to go ahead and change them!
What brand are you running?
Heck just to be sure I would go ahead and change them anyway you don't have to buy $5 plugs just get a good set ! between 89cent to 1.50 each! What ever brand you prefer


<hr width=60% noshade size=1 align=left>put a S.O.H.C in it!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
<BLOCKQUOTE id=quote>quote:<hr height=1 noshade id=quote>
thx man....i'm gonna get the camera later after work...

i did check the plugs...well being a newbie i'm not so sure but i the plugs look a little sooty (greasy, wadever) at the bottom...not a lot though...but its there

normal or bad?


<hr width=60% noshade size=1 align=left>
<hr height=1 noshade id=quote></BLOCKQUOTE id=quote>

Mystic,

Also consider investing in a tool that will measure the gap on your spark plugs. You'll need to get one anyway if you're going to buy new ones.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
88 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
ok Accent1 ...i FINALLY got a digi camera to borrow....heres the link to my pix...u can have a look to see wat i was talking bout b4....

http://64.65.26.99/gls/accent.htm

As far as the spark plugs are concerned...the brand is DENSO...i've never heard of them...maybe u have...if so are the good enuf??....i just bought the car second hand so i havent gone thru changing the plugs as yet....as for the gap..i used a ruler to get an estimation....its about 1.5 - 2.0mm...


btw...sorry for the night pixx but its the best i could do...



<hr width=60% noshade size=1 align=left>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
328 Posts
ok here is a a theory I think that your airtemp sensor is obstructing the flow over your mass air sensor! It is blocking the flow of air and messing it up!
JUst an idea but I think it is a good place to start you need to mount the temp sensor in the same manor as it is origionaly done!

A good way to do this is to replace the flexable rubber coupling that you have next to the air filter with a straight one from the hardware store look in the plumbing section they don't cost much!
This will allow you to mount the temp sensor in the correct way! you just drill a hole in it that is samller than the size of the sensor and just stick it in there the smaller hole will hold the sensor in place!
The densos are just fine for your application anf they didn't really look that bad to me!


<hr width=60% noshade size=1 align=left>put a S.O.H.C in it!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
88 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
ok accent1...thanx agian... will take ure advice on the tubing and deal with it on the weekend...i'll keep u "posted"...<img src=/images/forums/snitz/smile.gif width=15 height=15 border=0>

PS...damn u move fast!!....i not too long ago posted that message...i guess u live on this board too huh !!??<img src=/images/forums/snitz/smile.gif width=15 height=15 border=0><img src=/images/forums/snitz/thumbup.gif width=25 height=18 border=0>

..and does anyone know wat my "Mystery Connector" is for? (see pics)...its attached to the same bundle of wiring as the Air Temp Sensor

<hr width=60% noshade size=1 align=left>

Edited by - mystiq on 01/30/2002 8:15:17 PM

Edited by - mystiq on 01/30/2002 8:16:49 PM
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
55 Posts
the 'mystery plug' is probably one of 2 things:

-fuel pump check wire
-igintion timing lock

Both are used by service techs you dont need to worry. Pretty much all modern EFI cars Ive seen have something like this.

BTW - I think you could remove the heatsheild from your filter until you have plumbed some ducting to get cold air up there. As it is it will still be sucking hot air. and creating a restriction to the filter at the same time.


<hr width=60% noshade size=1 align=left>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
88 Posts
Discussion Starter · #18 ·
ok..thx...i'll try that and let u know if i see any difference...


<hr width=60% noshade size=1 align=left>
 
1 - 18 of 18 Posts
Top