Hyundai Forum: Hyundai Performance Forum banner

1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
696 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Either MSN uses radically different
track tests than Edmunds or somebodies lying. MSN gave the '01 Civic Sedan LX 5-spd this:
0-60 9.5 <img src=/images/forums/snitz/sleep.gif width=27 height=25 border=0>
1/4 17.0
These times are way off the times from Edmunds...what a bunch of bulls**t...are they driving on different planets? <img src=/images/forums/snitz/mad.gif width=16 height=16 border=0> Guess you can't believe anything you read.


<hr noshade width=60% size=1 align=left>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,118 Posts
I looked up a 2001 accent the other day and found Edmunds had the suspension and the hp/trq rateings all wrong.. Edmunds said that the 2001 accent has a independent frount and linked rear... I seem to remeber looking under mine a few days ago and seeing dual independent. and that Hyundaiusa.com has My enigne at [email protected] and [email protected] Edmunds.. [email protected] and [email protected] but as far as performance specs go i have not the foggest... but if there wrong about crap like that... then what else are they wrong about?


<hr width=60% noshade size=1 align=left>WytchDctr
1.6 DOHC 16v
5-speed
www.geocities.com/accentpage
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,319 Posts
Both places are fountains of mis-information.
Sorry but you can't always trust either.<img src=/images/forums/snitz/mad.gif width=16 height=16 border=0>


<hr width=60% noshade size=1 align=left><img src="http://www.transfans.com/logospin.gif"><b>No I do not have a 2000 Tib anymore. My X now has a 2000 Tib. No I am not mad cause she has the payments too.</b><img src=/images/forums/snitz/wink.gif width=15 height=15 border=0>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70 Posts
assuming they both get their info from their own tests, and not extract it from other sources, both could be correct. it depends on the driver, track, conditions, and whether or not they even test it on a track. and though i dont believe it, some people say places like edmunds just make schitt up. dont belive everything you read.


<hr width=60% noshade size=1 align=left>I drive a 1997 Kia Sephia with 75,000 miles on it
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,170 Posts
I happen to like Edmunds.com. But I have noticed some information is wrong on a certain cars specifications. However, their reviews are good. They gave Hyundais a lot of props. In the top 10 economy car class, Elantra ranked third, Civic around 7 or 8. So they know a good car when they see one.


<hr width=60% noshade size=1 align=left><img src="http://publish.hometown.aol.com/jrh382/myhomepage/elantraborbets1.jpg?mtbrand=AOL_US" border=0>
2000 Hyundai Elantra GLS (Photochop)
-PIAA 1100 series driving lights
-PIAA Plasma Headlights
-10" Pioneer sub powered by Kenwood 600 watt amp
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
696 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
I agree that track conditions, driver, temperature etc. can all effect test times...to a degree.
You might gain or lose five 10ths,
but the difference is much larger here. If a variance of more than a second was EXPECTED, especially in
0-60 tests, the results would have no meaning....or rather, 0-60 tests would be meaningless. <img src=/images/forums/snitz/uhh.gif width=15 height=15 border=0>


<hr width=60% noshade size=1 align=left>
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top